Alumnus/a of the Year Recipients

 

1940s | 1950s | 1960s | 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s

Year Recipient
1943 James H. Doolittle ’22
1944 Joseph Erlanger ’95
1945 Earl Warren ’12, J.D. ’14
1946 Robert Gordon Sproul ’13
1947 Monroe E. Deutsch ’02
1948 Glenn T. Seaborg, Ph.D. ’37
1949 James D. Zellerbach ’13
back to top
1950 Kenneth Pitzer, Ph.D. ’37
1951 Stephen D. Bechtel ’23
1952 Horace M. Albright ’12
1953 William F. Dean ’22
1954 Lillian Moller Gilbreth ’00, M.A. ’02
1955 Walter A. Gordon ’18, J.D. ’22
1956 William F. Knowland ’29
1957 Herman Phleger ’12
1958 James B. Black ’12
1959 H. Rowan Gaither Jr. ’29, J.D. ’33
back to top
1960 John A. McCone ’22
1961 Robert S. McNamara ’37
1962 George Frederick Reinhardt ’33
1963 Willard F. Libby ’31, Ph.D. ’33
1964 Ralph L. Edwards ’35
1965 John W. Gardner, Ph.D. ’38
1966 Stanley N. Barnes ’22, J.D. ’25
1967 Rudolph A. Peterson ’25
1968 Edgar F. Kaiser ’30
1969 Emil M. Mrak ’26, M.S. ’28, Ph.D. ’37
back to top
1970 Walter A. Haas ’10
1971 Irving Stone ’23
1972 Newton B. Drury ’12
1973 Roger J. Traynor ’23, M.A. ’24, Ph.D. ’26, J.D. ’27
1974 John S. Najarian ’49
1975 Frederick C. Weyand ’39
1976 Donald H. McLaughlin ’14
1977 Daniel E. Koshland ’13
1978 W. Michael Blumenthal ’51
1979 Eugene E. Trefethen Jr. ’30
back to top
1980 Joan Didion ’56
1981 Clark Kerr, Ph.D. ’39
1982 Philip C. Habib, Ph.D. ’52
1983 Walter A. Haas Jr. ’37
1984 Michael N. Chetkovich ’39, M.B.A. ’40
1985 John Kenneth Galbraith, M.A. ’32, Ph.D. ’34
1986 Kenneth A. Kragen ’58
1987 Yuan-Tseh Lee, Ph.D. ’65
1988 David P. Gardner, M.A. ’59, Ph.D. ’66
1989 Robert D. Raven, J.D. ’52
back to top
1990 Mimi Silbert, M.A. ’65, D. Crim. ’68
1991 Daniel E. Koshland Jr. ’41
1992 Allen E. Broussard ’50, J.D. ’53
1993 Walter E. Hoadley ’38, M.A. ’40, Ph.D. ’47
1994 Tung Yen Lin, M.S. ’33
1995 Marian Diamond ’48, M.A. ’49, Ph.D. ’53
1996 Peter E. Haas ’40
1997 Gordon E. Moore ’50
1998 Adrian A. Kragen ’31, J.D. ’34
1999 Alice Waters ’67
back to top
2000 Maxine Hong Kingston ’62, C.Ed. ’65
2001 Norman Y. Mineta ’53
2002 William T. Bagley ’49, J.D. ’52
2003 F. Warren Hellman ’55
2004 Lee P. Brown, M.A. ’68, D.Crim. ’70
2005 Skipped due to awarding changes
2006 Karl S. Pister ’45, M.S. ’48
2007 Donald G. Fisher ’50
2008 Thelton E. Henderson ’55, J.D. ’62
2009 Robert D. Haas ’64
2010 Richard N. Goldman ’41
2011 Steven Chu, Ph.D. ’76
2012 Eric Schmidt, M.S. ’79, Ph.D. ’82
2013 Frank Davis, Ph.D. ’55
2014 William Powers Jr. ’67